Hmmmm, they forgot the beer, bbq and bikinis.... weird

Hmmmm, they forgot the beer, bbq and bikinis…. weird

Hello Swimwear and Lingerie friends.

Happy Thursday of an upcoming Canadian Long Weekend!

Today’s Fitting Tip Thursday post is a response to the fun topic of multiple nipple-itis.

Seriously, what? If we don't talk about these things, how will people ever learn how to fix them?

Seriously, what? If we don’t talk about these things, how will people ever learn how to fix them?

When wearing a bra, do you find that you appear to have four nipples, with the extra two situated close together right in the center of your chest?

That's not a great look and it can't be very comfortable either... Wanna know how to change that?

That’s not a great look and it can’t be very comfortable either… Wanna know how to change that?

It may not be a bad thing either. Certainly a quick way to start a conversation with a stranger… People love auxillary nipples on humans, just ask Chandler!

Now, most women may be able to recognize that this is occurring because the underwire of your bra cups is tipping forward and away from your chest.

Nah.. just kidding, as a gender we're really just as clueless as guys about our bodies and their general maintenance and upkeep.

Nah.. just kidding, as a gender we’re really just as clueless as guys about our bodies and their general maintenance and upkeep.

But, trust me there’s plenty out there, that would be able to figure it out and would just assume that you have the physical option of nursing an entire litter at the same time.

Hmm, not a good look for a human lady... just fine on a dog though

Hmm, not a good look for a human lady… just fine on a dog though

So let’s get that corrected shall we? I’m going to use Fantasie Lingerie as an example of correct fit, because they really do know what they’re doing when it comes to properly supporting a womans bust.

Here’s what you do.

Obivously have your sizing checked by a fitting professional because the cups are not big and/or deep enough to properly encircle and enclose your breast.

Fantasie Lingerie Tina

Fantasie Lingerie Tina

You may notice that the underwire is resting on rounded bottom portion of your breast and not underneath in the crease between your rib cage and breast where it should be.

Fantasie Lingerie Samantha

Fantasie Lingerie Samantha

This lack of proper fit is preventing the center gore from resting comfortably against your sternum (area between your breasts). Thus the underwires are being tipped forward and out.

Fantasie Lingerie Elodie

Fantasie Lingerie Elodie

If you find that the sizing is correct according to your most recent sizing, remember that all bras fit differently and that while you may a certain size in one brand/style/type of bra, another brand/style/type may require you to go up or down a size or two to get the proper fit.

Fantasie Lingerie Lizbeth

Fantasie Lingerie Lizbeth

At the end of the day, your size is more of starting point. The real test is the fit. You could have several different sizes in your lingerie drawer and they all may fit perfectly. Sometimes life is just like that. Confusing as hell and willing to mess with you.

Cheers,

Maggie

Advertisements