Madonna in the Like A Virgin days, nifty corset!

Madonna in the Like A Virgin days, nifty corset!

Hallo Swimwear and Lingerie friends.

How’s your week shaping up? Well, if you’re reading this, you’ve obviously survived the hell that was Monday… mine was rather brutal and I really felt dour and like I needed something kind of crazy and pick me up-ish.

So, I thought, “Hmmm, what’s crazier than the 80’s?”

Melanie Griffith and Joan Cusack in Working Girl

Melanie Griffith and Joan Cusack in Working Girl

Right? This is Totally Retro Tuesday after all. Apparently enough time has passed that the 80’s are considered fully retro.

Therefore, for you viewing pleasure, may I present to you the shame that is “Bee Dees by Triumph Lingerie!!!!”

Bwa haaa haaaa! Amazing right?

I’m not really sure where to begin with all of that. The really bad attempt at New Age or break dancing or the skipping people in super baggy clothing? Jeez, it’s just all bad. Really, really bad. The lingerie is a mix between super cheap looking Halloween costumery and Industrial granny lace.

I want to look away, but I can’t, the multitude of flashing lights, overly bright colours and frenetic movement with edgy freeze stances is more than my poor apres millenium brain can handle right now.

I think this may actually cause seizures if watched too much.

Weird Science

Weird Science

Interesting tip: Everyone thought the 80’s were bizarre due to the drug culture, but they were really just juiced up on all the extra pigment pumped into their cosmetics, hair dyes, clothing and food.

Orange dye #13 was the worst offender, it made people dance like this:

Oh, wait, no… that was most definitely fueled by drugs. Hmm

This one is all about the joy of dance and lingerie!

Ahhh, Flashdance… lingerie, dancing and streaky makeup. Pure Fabulous! Who doesn’t feel better now?

I know! I’ll let you in on a little secret. Whenever I’m feeling a little ‘meh’ and I want to perk up and maybe feel a bit better about myself… I watch something completely tragic, like an early 80’s teenie bopper movie!!! There is no better mood elevator on this planet my friends.

Can't Buy Me Love!

Can't Buy Me Love!

Seriously, I look at the hairstyles, the makeup choices, the clothing, the dancing, the… well the everything and I think, “Wow! We were all really ugly back then and we didn’t care”

Sounds kinda shallow doesn’t it? But I dare you to watch the above commercial or the movie clip below and not think those thoughts!

Am I right or am I right?

{Quick side note, how smoking was Geena Davis in the lingerie? About as smoking as a football in the microwave I would say :)}

Anyhoo, I’m feeling loads better now, how about you?

Cheers,

Maggie

Sigourney Weaver in Working Girl

Sigourney Weaver in Working Girl

Advertisements